2015 Oscar predictions sure to be 100% correct … or not

Oscar 2015 predictionsThis year there’s not a heck of a lot of suspense about the Oscars as the main storyline has been “Birdman vs. Boyhood.” Everything else is an afterthought as the two combine for 15 nominations. Since I’d kinda have my imaginary critic badge revoked if I didn’t do one of these, here’s my predictions for tonight’s big show.

birdman-Michael KeatonBest Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Selma
The Theory of Everything
“The Imitation Game”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“American Sniper”
“Whiplash”

–This is the only real toss-up as either “Birdman” or “Boyhood” could take this. I’m going with “Birdman” though.

Actress in a Leading Role
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days One Night”

–Easiest possible one. Moore is the only correct answer here.

The Theory of Everything -  Eddie Redmayne as Stephen HawkingActor in a Leading Role
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”

–Redmayne has edged out Keaton as the favorite and while I’m pulling for my first movie Batman, Redmayne will win.

Directing
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

–Linklater takes this one for the Academy to recognize the incredible effort he made in working on “Boyhood” for over a decade.

Boyhood - Patricia Arquette and Ellar ColtraneActress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods
Laura Dern, “Wild”

–Arquette has nearly beeen as dominant in this category as Moore.  Anyone else winning would not just be a shocker, but inconceivable.

Actor in a Supporting Role
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

Foreign Language Film
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Tangerines”
“Wild Tales”
“Timbuktu”

For those who’ve seen it, “Ida” has the momentum and will win here.

Whiplash J.K. SimmonsWriting – Adapted Screenplay
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”
Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”

Writing – Original Screenplay
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”

The academy loves Wes Anderson and this seems the best chance to give him an Oscar, but it’s going to Team Birdman.

Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”
Robert D. Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, “Ida”

— Yeoman wins for “Grand Budapest.” Once you see it, this isn’t a contest.

Music – Original Score
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”

— The one chance the academy will honor “Imitation Game” is here, but it’ll go to Desplat for “Budapest.”

Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

–“Guardians” should win, but “Budapest” will take another one.

Angelina Jolie in Maleficent-(2014)Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”
Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”
Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”
Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”

“Maleficent” is my choice.

Music – Original Song
“Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”
“Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and Nick Southwood, “Begin Again”
“Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” by Glen Campbell, “Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Grateful,” “Beyond the lights”

–“Selma” gets this as a small consolation prize for a ridiculous slight in other categories.

INTERSTELLARVisual Effects
“Interstellar”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Captain America: Winter Soldier”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

–“Guardians” should win this one.

Film Editing
Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”
Tom Cross, “Whiplash”
William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”
Joel Cox and Gary Roach, “American Sniper”
Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
–“Boyhood” really can’t lose here.

Warner Bros. Pictures
Warner Bros. Pictures

Sound Editing
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”

–“Birdman” grabs another one.

Sound Mixing
Mark Weingarten, “Interstellar”
Thomas Curley, ”Whiplash”
“Unbroken”
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”

“Birdman” again although this would be a nice Oscar for “Whiplash” to take home.

INTO THE WOODSProduction Design
“Into the Woods”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Interstellar”
“The Imitation Game”
“Mr. Turner”

–“Into the Woods” would be my choice, but “Budapest” takes another one.

 

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Boxtrolls”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
“Song of the Sea

–I’m still amazed “The Lego Movie” isn’t in this category, but this easily goes to “How to Train Your Dragon 2.”